Visit 3 dive sites in one Day
MORE FOR YOU TO ENJOY
Cairns and Port Douglas Snorkelling

LATEST NEWS

Welcome our News Site for the latest news about our wonderful Great Barrier Reef experiences from Silver Series and the Quicksilver Group. Clicking on the news items will take you to the News section of the Quicksilver Group Website.

< Reef News Index
26th of August 2018
Great Adventures Green Island Swim 2018

Great Adventures Green Island Swim 2018

In near perfect conditions with blue skies and gentle winds, 128 swimmers of all ages took to the clear waters of Green Island for the 13th annual Great Adventures Green Island Ocean Swim.


Swimmers aged from 12 to 65 competed in 500m, 1.5km and 3km events while the fun “Nippers” swim for the under 12 year olds saw 18 enthusiastic future ocean swimmers enjoy a taste of swimming in the Great Barrier Reef.


We were delighted to welcome back many long term local competitors in addition to swimmers from across the State and country including Sunshine Coast, Gold Coast, Sydney, Melbourne, WA as well as international competitors from Japan, UK, USA and Hong Kong.


But it was again the talented young Cairns swimmers taking out the wins in all categories. In the 3 km swim, 15 year old Zac Tabuai won the men’s event for the second consecutive year, while 16 year old Ebony Crowe won the Women’s. In the 1.5km swim, 15 year old Alicia Davy broke the course record by 13 seconds to take out the win and 13 year old Rhys Kurukchi won the men’s. The 500 m swim was won by 12 year Bryce Menzies.


Once again we offer special thanks to Surf Life Saving Queensland for their wonderful support and community spirit in conducting in-water safety for the event and to the Cairns Crocs Triathlon Club for assisting with the timing.



2018 Swim Results


500M

TIME

1

Bryce Menzies

7:34

2

Julian Wynberg

8:10

3

Daddona, Luca

8:13

MEN’S 1.5KM

TIME

 1

Rhys Kurukchi

19:29

2

Mitchell Rogers

19:40

3

William Davy

20:07

WOMEN’S 1.5KM

TIME

1

Alisha Davy

19:42

2

Alaina Smith

21:27

3

Mackenzie Whitehouse

21:43

MEN’S 3KM

TIME

1

Zachary Tabuai 

35:31

2

Edward Orchard

35:49

3

Rogers, Jackson 

35:54

WOMEN’S 3KM

TIME

1

Ebony Crowe

35:42

2

Kelly Marquenie

37:56

3

Irene Cats

39:45